Decor & Design from Pickin' Cool Finds
Pickin' the Good Life...Vintage Style, Farmhouse Decor, Homespun Simplicity, & Country Charm

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

This Is It!!!

Yep, not going to stall anymore. Not going to push this onto the back burner. Not going to make lame excuses. Nope, starting this blog right here and now. This is the hard part...the first official post for the Old Time Pickers blog.


Should I be brilliant? Hmmm...don't think that will likely happen, at least today. Now my Great Grandma Ina (in pic above) was a brilliant woman.  


Should I tell about my passion with vintage fans? Well...maybe another day.


Should I confess my odd obsession with old oil cans? Oh, I believe we should know each other a bit more before that happens.

Should I write on how I'm tired of this...


And want more of this...


Heck, who doesn't want the sweet smell of spring to be upon us!?!

I could tell all about my love of the Rust & Crust & Weathered & Worn and how Old Time Pickers came about because of it. But ya know what? I think I'll let it all be for now and come back another day. For now, just want to say...

Have a Pickin' Cool Day,
Cindy

5 comments:

Tina at akagramma said...

I can't wait to see what you find! I love "pickin' and "junkin".
I stopped in an antique store yesterday and luckily for me (and my bank account) I didn't take any money with me! I would be dirt poor today!

Lynn said...

Gotta love the "Pickers"! Ha! Good luck to you!

STITCHINPRIM said...

so you've moved?
I love this new "pickin" site.
I love pickin at junk stores and all kind of " old stuff". so I"ll be watchin'.
Just signed to follow you .
blessings,
Maurine

Maureen said...

Well hello my friend! I'm happy to see you back. I'll be able to see all your cool stuff on a regular basis!

Erin said...

I really thought that winter was on its way out. I was wrong. We got 8" of that same icky stuff yesterday.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...